Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible to apply for the Australia Awards, you must:

  • be a Vietnamese citizen residing in and applying for the scholarship from Vietnam
  • not be married to or engaged to/or be de facto of a person who holds, or is eligible to hold, Australia or New Zealand citizenship or permanent residency, at any of the application, selection or mobilisation phases
  • not be a current serving military personnel
  • not be applying for another long-term Australia Award unless they have resided outside of Australia for twice the length of the total time that they were in Australia (for example, a previous awardee who has been on an Australia Award in Australia for two years will not be eligible to apply for another Australia Award until they have been in Vietnam for four years) 
  • have completed a formal ('chính quy') undergraduate degree for master’s applicants
  • commit to return to work in Vietnam for at least two years after you finish your Australian course
  • have at least two years’ relevant recent work experience in Vietnam, except for Equity of Access Applicants who are required to have at least one year's work experience. Evidence of work experience must be provided on application
  • meet the requirements for Masters by research studies for which only applicants who are tertiary lecturers and researchers are eligible
  • not apply for another degree at the same level; if you already have a Masters degree, you cannot apply for a second Masters degree even in a different subject area, and if you do your application will be made ineligible
  • have a valid IELTS Certificate (or TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic equivalents) IELTS certificates will be valid if the tests have been on or after 1 January 2017. Please note that valid certificates must be submitted with the on-line application by 30 April 2018 for applicants who are not provincial agency and Equity of Access applicants. IELTS certificates received after 30 April 2018 will not be accepted.

Additional information